The most hurricane-prone states in the U.S.

Florida has now endured 120 directs hits by hurricanes in recorded history, far more than any other state. However in recent years Texas, Louisiana, and multiple East Coast states have sustained the most destructive tropical cyclone damage.

Pat Howard 1600

By

Pat Howard

Pat Howard

Property and Casualty Insurance Expert

Pat Howard is a senior editor at Policygenius specializing in property and casualty insurance. His work has been featured on Property Casualty 360, Fatherly, MarketWatch, and more.

Updated August 18, 2021|8 min read

Policygenius content follows strict guidelines for editorial accuracy and integrity. Learn about our

editorial standards

and

how we make money.

Which states have the most hurricanes?

Since 1851, when hurricane data first started being recorded, a total of 301 hurricanes have made landfall in 19 U.S. states, according to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA). [1] No state has been hit harder during that span than Florida.

The southernmost U.S. state has been directly hit by about 120 total hurricanes — 37 of which were classified as “major,” or a Category 3 to 5 on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale, which measures a hurricane’s intensity at the time of landfall in the area experiencing the strongest winds. For context, Florida has seen almost twice as many hurricanes as Texas, the second-most hurricane ravaged state, in the nearly 175 year period of NOAA record-keeping.

Number of hurricanes by state (1851-2020)

RankStateCategory 1Category 2Category 3Category 4Category 5Major hurricanesAll hurricanes
-Entire Atlantic & Gulf Coast123866226492301
1Florida47362411237120
2Texas291612701964
3Louisiana242013411862
4North Carolina3219610758
5South Carolina179230531
6Alabama126500523
7Georgia144210321
8New York93300315
9Mississippi35501614
10Virginia112000013
11Massachusetts74100112
12Connecticut72200211
13Rhode Island52300310
14New Jersey4000004
15Maine2100003
16Maryland2000002
17Delaware2000002
18Pennsylvania1000001
19New Hampshire0100001

What is a hurricane?

Now you’re probably asking yourself, what even is a hurricane? What separates a hurricane from other storms? Well, you came to the right place.

A hurricane is a type of tropical cyclone that forms when water warms up to around 80 degrees near the equator. Around spring and early summer, when the water gets warmer in the Northern Hemisphere, it turns into moist air and rises, creating what is called a low-pressure system. (Think of low pressure as clouds, precipitation, and heavy winds that spin counterclockwise inward, and high pressure as cool, dry air with calmer wind that flows clockwise outward.)

As the pressure difference between the highs and lows increases, the winds begin to pick up at the center, or “eye” (the lowest pressure area of the storm), forming a counterclockwise swirl of wind. This creates what is essentially an engine, gaining size and momentum as it moves through more warm water. Once the cyclone winds reach 74 miles per hour, it officially becomes a hurricane. The highest incidence of these storms, believe it or not, occurs during hurricane season (June 1–November 30), when the water is the warmest.

Storm surge, not wind, is the most deadly

Storm surge, not wind, is the most dangerous component of a hurricane, according to the NOAA. [2] Storm surge is water that is pushed onto land by tropical storm winds — a major hurricane can create a surge of up to 20 feet high or more, causing severe flooding and extensive property damage after landfall occurs. It’s estimated that storm surge is responsible for half of hurricane-related fatalities. [3]

Storm surge is also one of the primary culprits of uninsured property loss, as many coastal area residents are without flood insurance because they incorrectly assume their home insurance covers hurricane-related flood damage. As hurricanes continue to intensify in size and frequency due to climate change, it’s especially important for Gulf and Atlantic Coast homeowners to have flood coverage, a type of property insurance that can cost as little as $400 a year depending on where you live.

About the data

The NOAA data cited in this story is specifically for Category 1 through 5 hurricanes that made landfall from 1851 to 2020. [4] Landfall is a shortened way of saying that the center of the storm reached the coast while the hurricane was still intact and hasn’t yet been downgraded to a tropical storm (winds of 39–73 mph) or tropical depression (winds of less than 39 mph).

Bear in mind it’s possible for the hurricane’s strongest winds to happen over land even if landfall doesn’t occur. On the flip side, it’s possible for a hurricane to make landfall and have its strongest winds over the water.

Ready to shop home insurance?

Start calculator

The states with the most hurricanes

Every state on the Atlantic and Gulf Coast — a total of 19 — has experienced hurricane landfall, according to NOAA data. As you can see, states south of the Mason-Dixon line have been on the receiving end of most of those direct hits, accounting for 87% of all hurricanes that have made landfall in the U.S.

But just because a hurricane doesn’t make landfall doesn’t mean it can’t cause catastrophic damage to areas within its reach. Hurricane Sandy in 2012, for example, intensified to a Category 3 storm (winds between 111–129 mph), but by the time it reached Maryland, New Jersey and New York — the states to which it inflicted the most damage — it had already “weakened” to a tropical storm. Sandy caused around $20 billion in damage to 16 states.

Hurricanes by state [1851-2020]

10. Virginia - 13

Virginia has been been hit with 13 hurricanes in recorded history, but is the only state in the top ten that hasn't experienced a major landfall hurricane. Even though a major tropical cyclone is yet to reach its coastline, Virginia has seen its share of devastating hurricanes and tropical storms. Hurricane Isabel in 2003 made landfall as a Category 2 near Cape Lookout in North Carolina, before entering Virginia as a Category 1. Despite its weakened condition, Hurricane Isabel's strong winds and storm surge still managed to devastate the southeastern portion of the state and cause billions of dollars in damage to the state. The National Weather Service named it among the most significant hurricanes to hit the region since 1933's Chesapeake-Potomac hurricane. [5]

9. Mississippi - 14

With 14 hurricanes, six of which have been major, Mississippi is the 89th most hurricane-prone state in the country. Keep in mind that the Magnolia State only has 44 miles of coastline (second least of any state south of the Mason-Dixon line) so although Mississippi may not see many direct hits, it still experiences its share of tropical storms.

8. New York - 15

New York is the last northern state in the top 10, as it has suffered 15 direct hits from hurricanes, three of which have been Category 3 or higher. The most infamous in recent memory was Hurricane Sandy in 2012, one of the most expensive natural disasters ever. Sandy never officially made landfall in New York, but it did have hurricane-force winds by the time it arrived in the Big Apple on October 28th. The storm’s wind gusts were around 80 mph in parts of the New York Metropolitan area, all but shutting down the Tri-state area for months. [6]

7. Georgia - 21

With 21 hurricanes, three of which have been classified as major, Georgia experiences the 7th most hurricanes in the country. The most recent hit was Hurricane Michael in 2018, a hurricane that reached the Florida panhandle as a Category 5 (peak winds of 160 mph) but had weakened to a Category 2 by the time it hit the Peach State.

6. Alabama - 23

Similar to Mississippi, Alabama has a small stretch of coastline (53 miles) but has nevertheless managed to see the 6th most hurricanes of any U.S. state. Also known for its land-based cyclones, Alabama also sees its share of hurricane warnings once hurricane season rolls around. Bama has been directly hit by 23 hurricanes since 1851, five of which have been Category 3 or higher.

5. South Carolina - 31

Just north of Georgia, South Carolina has a slightly longer stretch of coastline and has therefore experienced a few more direct tropical storm hits than its southern neighbor. Of the 31 landfall hurricanes South Carolina has experienced, five have been classified as major, including Hurricane Hugo in 1989. Hugo made landfall just north of Charleston as a Category 4 (wind gusts between 131–156 mph), producing the highest storm tide heights ever recorded along the U.S. East Coast and causing nearly $7 billion in damage. [7]

4. North Carolina - 58

With 58 landfall hurricanes, North Carolina is the fourth most hurricane-prone state in the country. The Tar Heel state has experienced 7 major hurricanes, with the most destructive being Hurricane Hazel in 1954. The Category 4 tropical cyclone produced a storm surge of over 18 feet, killing 19 and inflicting $163 million in damages to the Carolinas. [8]

3. Louisiana - 62

Aside from Florida, perhaps no state has been hit with more expensive and deadly storms than Louisiana. Hurricane Katrina in 2005 was by far the most destructive, killing almost 1,600 Pelican State residents and causing approximately $108 billion in damage. Since Katrina, Louisiana has been hit by seven hurricanes, including one major storm. [9]

2. Texas - 64

With 64 total hurricanes, 19 of which are major, Texas trails only Florida in hurricane frequency. Before 2017, the last major hurricane to strike the Texas coast was Celia back on August 3rd, 1970. But on August 25th, 2017, that changed when Hurricane Harvey hit the middle of the Texas coast. The Category 4 storm had actually weakened to a tropical depression before rapidly escalating into a major hurricane. Hurricane Harvey is one of the most devastating hurricanes in recorded history, causing around $125 billion in damages with a bulk of the destruction due to flooding after the hurricane. [10]

1. Florida - 120

The most hurricane-prone state in the country is Florida, a state that has been hit with 120 hurricanes since 1851, with 37 of those being classified as major. Although Florida hasn’t been hit with as many destructive hurricanes in recent years as some of its southern neighbors, the Sunshine State has seen many of the most deadly storms in history. Hurricane Andrew, a major hurricane that made landfall on August 24th, 1992, is the second most recent Category 5 to make landfall in the contiguous U.S. The major storm took out more than 25,000 homes in Florida alone, single-handedly forcing the residential home insurance sector to overhaul how it insures homes on the Atlantic coast. [11]

More about

Homeowners Insurance

Homeowners insurance statistics

Stats to help you understand homeowners insurance — from the most common types of claims to how much home insurance costs.

Read more

How much homeowners insurance is required by mortgage lenders?

Before taking out a mortgage, your lender will require that you get enough homeowners insurance to pay for a rebuild of the home in the event of fire or storm damage.

Read more

Home business insurance: what is it & who needs it?

Coverage for your home business is fairly limited under your homeowners policy. To maximize coverage for your home-based business, you’ll need separate home business insurance.

Read more