Create your will today for just $120

Wills and trust app hero image

Testing here

Learn what makes a good life insurance company for every situation.

By

Adam Cecil

Adam Cecil

Former Staff Writer

Adam Cecil is a former staff writer for Policygenius, a digital insurance brokerage trying to make sense of insurance for consumers. He is a podcast producer, writer, and video maker based in Brooklyn, NY.

Updated September 2, 2021|3 min read

Email

Here I have a title

Topping gummies bonbon bonbon dessert toffee shortbread. Dessert dessert muffin powder gummies donut biscuit. Soufflé tiramisu candy candy dessert jelly-o sweet roll dessert.

  1. Cookie lemon drops sesame snaps gummies sweet jujubes bonbon candy pastry. Danish cotton candy marzipan tiramisu danish wafer liquorice. Gummi bears cake wafer jujubes tiramisu liquorice jelly-o carrot cake cotton candy.

  2. Cheesecake ice cream brownie toffee apple pie liquorice dragée sesame snaps marzipan. Sesame snaps danish tiramisu lemon drops marzipan. Ice cream jelly icing bear claw wafer.

  3. Ice cream jelly-o dessert pie cake sweet roll cookie macaroon tootsie roll. Pie sweet muffin jelly beans carrot cake tiramisu candy. Halvah carrot cake lollipop tart shortbread icing powder.

  4. Candy canes chocolate bar dragée muffin cheesecake apple pie. Dragée shortbread ice cream ice cream fruitcake ice cream. Bonbon tiramisu chocolate bar chocolate caramels dessert sweet.

how to buy homeowners insurance

  1. Figure out how much coverage you need

  2. Familiarize yourself with home insurance coverages and policy lingo 

  3. Gather information about yourself and your home 

  4. Get your home insurance quotes

  5. Choose a policy and customize it

  6. Choose your billing plan and sign your policy

orem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Why trust Policygenius?

  • The market, right here. We compare all of the top-rated insurance companies — side by side, in one place — to help you save money.

  • The right advice. We have dozens of unbiased reviews and ratings, along with expert advice from licensed agents who don’t work on commission.

  • Help from real-life people. Need a human touch? Our in-house experts can guide you through the process and get you the best deal.

orem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

What is life insurance?

Life insurance is essentially an agreement between you and the insurance provider: You make monthly payments toward your life insurance policy, and your beneficiaries receive a tax-free lump sum of money — the death benefit — if you die while the policy is active. It’s an affordable way to provide for those who depend on you in case you can’t be there for them. Your beneficiaries can use the money to pay for funeral arrangements, childcare, college, or everyday expenses.

orem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Life insurance is essentially an agreement between you and the insurance provider: You make monthly payments toward your life insurance policy, and your beneficiaries receive a tax-free lump sum of money — the death benefit — if you die while the policy is active. It’s an affordable way to provide for those who depend on you in case you can’t be there for them. Your beneficiaries can use the money to pay for funeral arrangements, childcare, college, or everyday expenses.

Life

Do I need life insurance?

Does anyone depend on your income or share debt with you? If the answer is yes, then you’ll probably need coverage to support them financially.

Save

How much do I need?

Experts recommend getting coverage equal to 10 to 15 times your income. You’ll want to account for all of your financial obligations, including debts.

Compare

What kind do I need?

There are several types of life insurance, but term life insurance is the most common option because it’s affordable and straightforward. Keep reading below for more info.

Life

Do I need life insurance?

Does anyone depend on your income or share debt with you? If the answer is yes, then you’ll probably need coverage to support them financially.

Save

How much do I need?

Experts recommend getting coverage equal to 10 to 15 times your income. You’ll want to account for all of your financial obligations, including debts.

Compare

What kind do I need?

There are several types of life insurance, but term life insurance is the most common option because it’s affordable and straightforward. Keep reading below for more info.

For reporters

To request more information about the data, or to speak with one of our experts, contact press@policygenius.com.

RankStateCategory 1Category 2Category 3Category 4Category 5Major hurricanesAll hurricanes
-Entire Atlantic & Gulf Coast123866226492301
1Florida47362411237120
2Texas291612701964
3Louisiana242013411862
4North Carolina3219610758
5South Carolina179230531
6Alabama126500523
7Georgia144210321
8New York93300315
9Mississippi35501614
10Virginia112000013
11Massachusetts74100112
12Connecticut72200211
13Rhode Island52300310
14New Jersey4000004
15Maine2100003
16Maryland2000002
17Delaware2000002
18Pennsylvania1000001
19New Hampshire0100001

Q9

Article image
Article image

 

Article image
Article image

Why do we use it?

It is a long established fact that a reader will be distracted by the readable content of a page when looking at its layout. The point of using Lorem Ipsum is that it has a more-or-less normal distribution of letters, as opposed to using 'Content here, content here', making it look like readable English. Many desktop publishing packages and web page editors now use Lorem Ipsum as their default model text, and a search for 'lorem ipsum' will uncover many web sites still in their infancy. Various versions have evolved over the years, sometimes by accident, sometimes on purpose (injected humour and the like).

orem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Why do we use it?

It is a long established fact that a reader will be distracted by the readable content of a page when looking at its layout. The point of using Lorem Ipsum is that it has a more-or-less normal distribution of letters, as opposed to using 'Content here, content here', making it look like readable English. Many desktop publishing packages and web page editors now use Lorem Ipsum as their default model text, and a search for 'lorem ipsum' will uncover many web sites still in their infancy. Various versions have evolved over the years, sometimes by accident, sometimes on purpose (injected humour and the like).

  1. item one

  1. item 2

  2. item 3

Captains

Picture of Natalie Colburn

Natalie Colburn

Lead Designer

This one time I...passed Craig Robinson on the street and he made smoochy faces at my dog.

Picture of Jake Roszkowski

Jake Roszkowski

Case Management Team Lead - Life Insurance

This one time I...caught a foul ball at a Yankees game with my bare hands.

quote

dang this is a really smart piece of content

- colin lalley